Room 228 Schedule

8:30 – Buses/Breakfast/lockers

9:00 – Students to mainstream classrooms for morning meeting, or to room 228 for one-to-one work.

10:15 – Math Block in Room 228

  • 1 to 1 or independent math work (10:15-11:35)
  • Calendar math (10:35-10:55)
  • Guided math lesson (10:55-11:15)         

11:15 – Snack/choice time         

11:30 – PE

12:30 – Recess/Lunch for Room 228.

1:15 – Me Moves in Room 228

1:20 – Literacy Block  in Room 228

  • Guided Lesson (1:20-1:40); Break (1:40-1:50)
  • Words Their Way or Reading Comprehension lesson (1:50-2:05)
  • Break (2:05-1:15)
  • 1 to 1 or independent work (2:15-2:35)
  • Read to self or listen to a story (book or iPad Reading A-Z assignment)(2:15-2:35)

2:35-2:50 – Free playtime/Tumblebooks

2:50-3:00 – Lockers

3:00 - Buses